Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet uses and protects any information that you give Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet when you use this website.

Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2008.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
Name:
Contact information including email address:
Contact Number:
Address:
Cookies:

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at paula@absolutemind.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mike Sweet – 2 Monmouth Grove – Kingsmead – Milton Keynes – MK4 4AY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Additional Terms of Use for Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet Downloads and products on the website.

Terms of Use

MikeSweet.co.uk Terms of Use

The Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet terms of use serve to protect both parties by preventing confusion, misunderstanding, and to ensure we both act fairly. Please read carefully these terms of use which apply to your use of the MikeSweet.co.uk website and any downloads, or other products that you order from it (together referred to as “the Site”) because by accessing the Site you are agreeing to be legally bound by these terms. These terms may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. You should review the Site periodically for changes to these terms.

About Us

The Site is operated and wholly owned by Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Your contact information and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy.

Directions for use of MikeSweet.co.uk – IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The Site lists and describes a number of downloads of spoken-word hypnosis script recordings which may be purchased online by following the simple instructions on the Site. Your purchase of any hypnosis audio downloads subject to confirmation by us and governed by these terms and any other conditions specified on the Site or in emails or other product information from us at the time of purchase.

The Site is intended to help you to benefit from the positive effects of hypnosis, NLP, Psychogical processes and techniques to help you in your quest for optimum health and happiness and personal development. Whilst these topics can be known to have achieved exceptional and consistently successful results in the ways described on the Site, it should not be used as a substitute for your doctor’s role in monitoring your health. The Site has not been evaluated by any government or official body. Nothing offered on or offline is intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease or disorder of any kind. If you are in any doubt over a health or emotional issue, you should seek the advice of your GP or professional advisor or therapist. None is the information on this site, or services are deemed as advice. This is from a perspective at the time of production.

You must be 18 years of age or have parental consent before using this website, training or products, or any of our affiliates’ products or services.

You must always follow the guidance notes and advice accompanying any downloads or content on the Site. When listening to downloaded hypnosis sessions, you must be in a place where you can safely relax and sleep. Never listen to hypnosis sessions whilst driving or operating machinery.

By purchasing any hypnosis downloads via the Site you shall be entitled to:

Download the hypnosis download as an MP3 file onto a single computer or by any other means agreed between us from time to time;

Save a copy of the hypnosis download onto a CD, tape, mini-disc, MP3 player or onto the hard drive of your computer;

Use the hypnosis download by listening to it for your own personal use in accordance with any instructions given to you by us.

You must not use any content of the Site or Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet for any commercial purpose, unless you are a practising professional hypnotherapist in which case you may use the Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet for the purposes of your own professional development, by which we mean that:

We reserve the right to suspend the Site at any time for operational, regulatory, legal or other reasons. We may terminate your use of the Site with immediate effect if you breach any of these terms. If you are purchasing hypnosis downloads as a consumer, nothing in these terms shall be deemed to have affected your statutory rights.

Permitted use of other Site content

With respect to other material available from the Site (such as the e-mail hypnosis course) you may download and save the content for your own personal, non commercial home use.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Site including all hypnosis downloads, hypnosis scripts, 1-2-1 session, training and coaching or other content provided by us to you (together “Content”) are all protected by our intellectual property rights, including but not limited to copyright and trade marks.

Except as expressly authorised by us, you may not copy, download, adapt, alter, modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, communicate or make available to the public or create derivative works of any Content, in whole or in part.

Dealings with Third Parties and Links

The Site may provide links to other web sites or resources. As we have no control over such sites and resources, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, do not endorse and are not liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

Any dealings by you with any third party on or through the Site shall be solely between you and that third party and, so far as permitted by law, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage which you may incur as the result of any such dealings.

Warranty and money-back guarantee

We are confident that you will achieve positive benefits by using the hypnosis downloads that you purchase. If you find that the hypnosis download does not achieve what you wanted, contact us to let us know within 30 days from the date of purchase and we will refund you in full. No questions asked. This guarantee is restricted to one order per customer, although this may be waived at management discretion for customers with an established order history of non-refunded purchases over a period of 6 months or longer.

Our customer service team will normally deal with your refund request within 24 hours. If you have not received a reply from us after 48 hours, please check your spam or junk folder as sometimes legitimate emails get put there by mistake. If you haven’t had a response, please contact us again, making sure your contact email address is entered correctly. Please not that if you paid by card, although refunds normally go through instantly, they can occasionally take up to 10 days to show on your card statement.

More information on delivery and refunds here

Disclaimers

Your use of the Site is at your sole risk. The Site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and we do not guarantee that the Site will be suitable for your purposes and requirements. Nothing in this site or our hypnosis downloads have been audited by regulatory or governmental authorities.

In making this site available, no medical, client, advisory, fiduciary or professional relationship is implicated or established between us.

The Content has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. We use reasonable care in compiling and presenting the Content, but we can give no guarantee that the Content is complete, accurate or up to date.

General liability

So far as permitted by law, and except in respect of death or personal injury arising from negligence, our liability for loss or damage of any kind resulting from the use of the Site or any Content, advertisements or products provided or distributed through the Site including, without limitation, economic loss or any special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage, whether or not the possibility of such loss has been notified to us shall be limited to the aggregate purchase price of your hypnosis downloads.

The foregoing will apply whether such loss or damage arises in contract, negligence, under statute or otherwise.

Nothing in these terms affects any liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

General Information

These terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us.

Any failure by us to exercise or enforce any provision of these terms shall not constitute a waiver of such provision.

These terms and the relationship between you and us shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute will be decided by the English courts.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet uses and protects any information that you give Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet when you use this website.

Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2008.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
Name:
Contact information including email address:
Contact Number:
Address:
Cookies:

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at paula@absolutemind.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mike Sweet – 2 Monmouth Grove – Kingsmead – Milton Keynes – MK4 4AY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Additional Terms of Use for Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet Downloads and products on the website.

Terms of Use

MikeSweet.co.uk Terms of Use

The Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet terms of use serve to protect both parties by preventing confusion, misunderstanding, and to ensure we both act fairly. Please read carefully these terms of use which apply to your use of the MikeSweet.co.uk website and any downloads, or other products that you order from it (together referred to as “the Site”) because by accessing the Site you are agreeing to be legally bound by these terms. These terms may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. You should review the Site periodically for changes to these terms.

About Us

The Site is operated and wholly owned by Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Your contact information and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy.

Directions for use of MikeSweet.co.uk – IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The Site lists and describes a number of downloads of spoken-word hypnosis script recordings which may be purchased online by following the simple instructions on the Site. Your purchase of any hypnosis audio downloads subject to confirmation by us and governed by these terms and any other conditions specified on the Site or in emails or other product information from us at the time of purchase.

The Site is intended to help you to benefit from the positive effects of hypnosis, NLP, Psychogical processes and techniques to help you in your quest for optimum health and happiness and personal development. Whilst these topics can be known to have achieved exceptional and consistently successful results in the ways described on the Site, it should not be used as a substitute for your doctor’s role in monitoring your health. The Site has not been evaluated by any government or official body. Nothing offered on or offline is intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease or disorder of any kind. If you are in any doubt over a health or emotional issue, you should seek the advice of your GP or professional advisor or therapist. None is the information on this site, or services are deemed as advice. This is from a perspective at the time of production.

You must be 18 years of age or have parental consent before using this website, training or products, or any of our affiliates’ products or services.

You must always follow the guidance notes and advice accompanying any downloads or content on the Site. When listening to downloaded hypnosis sessions, you must be in a place where you can safely relax and sleep. Never listen to hypnosis sessions whilst driving or operating machinery.

By purchasing any hypnosis downloads via the Site you shall be entitled to:

Download the hypnosis download as an MP3 file onto a single computer or by any other means agreed between us from time to time;

Save a copy of the hypnosis download onto a CD, tape, mini-disc, MP3 player or onto the hard drive of your computer;

Use the hypnosis download by listening to it for your own personal use in accordance with any instructions given to you by us.

You must not use any content of the Site or Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet for any commercial purpose, unless you are a practising professional hypnotherapist in which case you may use the Perpetual Notion Ltd t/a Mike Sweet for the purposes of your own professional development, by which we mean that:

We reserve the right to suspend the Site at any time for operational, regulatory, legal or other reasons. We may terminate your use of the Site with immediate effect if you breach any of these terms. If you are purchasing hypnosis downloads as a consumer, nothing in these terms shall be deemed to have affected your statutory rights.

Permitted use of other Site content

With respect to other material available from the Site (such as the e-mail hypnosis course) you may download and save the content for your own personal, non commercial home use.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Site including all hypnosis downloads, hypnosis scripts, 1-2-1 session, training and coaching or other content provided by us to you (together “Content”) are all protected by our intellectual property rights, including but not limited to copyright and trade marks.

Except as expressly authorised by us, you may not copy, download, adapt, alter, modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, communicate or make available to the public or create derivative works of any Content, in whole or in part.

Dealings with Third Parties and Links

The Site may provide links to other web sites or resources. As we have no control over such sites and resources, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, do not endorse and are not liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

Any dealings by you with any third party on or through the Site shall be solely between you and that third party and, so far as permitted by law, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage which you may incur as the result of any such dealings.

Warranty and money-back guarantee

We are confident that you will achieve positive benefits by using the hypnosis downloads that you purchase. If you find that the hypnosis download does not achieve what you wanted, contact us to let us know within 30 days from the date of purchase and we will refund you in full. No questions asked. This guarantee is restricted to one order per customer, although this may be waived at management discretion for customers with an established order history of non-refunded purchases over a period of 6 months or longer.

Our customer service team will normally deal with your refund request within 24 hours. If you have not received a reply from us after 48 hours, please check your spam or junk folder as sometimes legitimate emails get put there by mistake. If you haven’t had a response, please contact us again, making sure your contact email address is entered correctly. Please not that if you paid by card, although refunds normally go through instantly, they can occasionally take up to 10 days to show on your card statement.

More information on delivery and refunds here

Disclaimers

Your use of the Site is at your sole risk. The Site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and we do not guarantee that the Site will be suitable for your purposes and requirements. Nothing in this site or our hypnosis downloads have been audited by regulatory or governmental authorities.

In making this site available, no medical, client, advisory, fiduciary or professional relationship is implicated or established between us.

The Content has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. We use reasonable care in compiling and presenting the Content, but we can give no guarantee that the Content is complete, accurate or up to date.

General liability

So far as permitted by law, and except in respect of death or personal injury arising from negligence, our liability for loss or damage of any kind resulting from the use of the Site or any Content, advertisements or products provided or distributed through the Site including, without limitation, economic loss or any special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage, whether or not the possibility of such loss has been notified to us shall be limited to the aggregate purchase price of your hypnosis downloads.

The foregoing will apply whether such loss or damage arises in contract, negligence, under statute or otherwise.

Nothing in these terms affects any liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

General Information

These terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us.

Any failure by us to exercise or enforce any provision of these terms shall not constitute a waiver of such provision.

These terms and the relationship between you and us shall be governed by the laws of England and any dispute will be decided by the English courts.